CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Mr. Shannon Batkin
General Electric
7 Independence Pointe (Suite 300)
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of fluid processing/control skid of unspecified origin

Dear Mr. Batkin:

In your letter dated April 15, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted.

The article in question is described as the A162 fluid processing/control skid. Based on the information made available, the processing/control skid is a fuel delivery system for a gas turbine. The skid incorporates a liquid pump, compressor, flow divider, heat exchanger, filters and control valves. The compressor section of the skid provides atomizing air flow for liquid fuel atomization, while the pump section controls liquid fuel flow to the gas turbine.

We find that the processing/control skid is a combination of machines intended to contribute together to the function of delivering a continuous volume of processed fuel to a gas turbine. The tariff heading appropriate to that function is 8413, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pumps for liquids.

The applicable subheading for the fluid processing/control skid will be 8413.81.0040, HTSUS, which provides for other pumps for liquids. The general rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division